?
Solved

How can I get a printer driver for an HP 712c series printer that works with Windows XP?

Posted on 2007-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I can't find a printer driver for an HP 712c series printer that works with Windows XP. I got one last year, but have searched endlessly online and the only ones available are for earlier versions of Windows.
0
Comment
Question by:sindach
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Calmar46
ID: 18847694
According to Microsoft, a driver for the 712c is already provided in Windows XP.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/293378
0
 

Author Comment

by:sindach
ID: 18847782
I am asked to install something from Windows XP when I try to connect to the printer, but I don't have that disk.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18848512
What is it asking for? Probably a system file that might already be there.....
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Calmar46 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18848599
Using the add hardware wizard in control panel, offer to select a printer from a list. 712c will appear in the HP listing.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18849731
i have a 690C - when i power it up (connected) it simply installs the driver under XP with the wizard
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18850536
Right, but it might be prompting for an XP system file to support it, not necessarily a driver, which is what I am hoping will be answered soon for us....
0