Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What does "Enter Parameter Value" mean?

Posted on 2007-04-03
17
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have a tblOrganization from which I'm making labels.  I have made a macro for each label group.  This is such a simple question, don't scoff, but when I use the macro I get a box "Enter Parameter Value". what do I put in the box?
0
Comment
Question by:Cheryl60
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TheSloath
ID: 18847713
Hi again

What is the name of the parameter it is asking for?

If it is an unexpected request, it usually means there is a typo in the query or your where clause in the Macro maybe...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cheryl60
ID: 18847880
Oh, I'm glad it's you.
hummmmm President.  Does that mean all that I have to do is type in President?  That worked (**)  
Why does it need to ask and can I ask it not to do that?
Cheryl
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TheSloath
ID: 18847899
That means you have entered the word 'President' somewhere as if it is a field name.

Have you forgotten to put quote marks around the word President in your where clause in the macro?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Cheryl60
ID: 18847977
Quote marks!!   What quote marks?
I went back in and added those quote marks.  It didn't seem to make any difference and when I let it print, it printed all of the differnt member, not just the Presidents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cheryl60
ID: 18848150
I guess the question about Parameter Value has been answered except, Can you turn that box off?



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TheSloath
ID: 18849047
Copy and Paste the Where Clause into here please - so I can see it
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 18850139
Cheryl,

<<I guess the question about Parameter Value has been answered except, Can you turn that box off?>>

  Yes and no.  You get the box because somewhere you used a value that Access can't resolve; in other words, it doesn't know what value to use.

  For example, if you refer to a control in a form from a query:
 
  =Forms![myForm]![myControl]

  and that form is not open or 'myControl' doesn't exist on the form, you'll get prompted for a parameter value with the dialog box.  

  So you turn "off" the dialog by fixing the problem that exists.

HTH
JimD
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cheryl60
ID: 18852610
Mr. Sloath,

This is the copy and paste   ["President"]
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cheryl60
ID: 18852682
Jim,

That was a good explantion and it makes sense.  I recently read an article about null values which is like a parallel problem for Access but easier to solve.  What might be the missing information in such a short program?  Perhaps the quotes that Mr. Sloath is helping me with.

Cheryl
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 18852914
Cheryl,

<<That was a good explantion and it makes sense.  I recently read an article about null values which is like a parallel problem for Access but easier to solve.  What might be the missing information in such a short program?  Perhaps the quotes that Mr. Sloath is helping me with.>>

  No, Access could handle a Null, which is the absence of a value.

  What I should have said before is:

"You get the box because somewhere you used a reference that Access can't resolve; in other words, it doesn't know what value to use."

  It's the reference you used somewhere that is the problem.  Your are telling Access to look somewhere and what you told it to look at it cannot find.

  This is usually a mis-spelled field or control name, something that doesn't exist, or a form or report that is not open.

  If your references were correct, it could locate the reference and use it, get the value NULL, and it would use that to carry out the operation without prompting you with the dialog box for the parameter.

JimD
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cheryl60
ID: 18853133
Jim,
Then a null value and the missing information which brings up the 'Enter Parameter Value' aren't simlar?  I just remember seeing a message that a null value wasn't acceptable.
Thanks for your help, Cheryl
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 100 total points
ID: 18853769
<<Then a null value and the missing information which brings up the 'Enter Parameter Value' aren't simlar? >>

  Corrent.  A null is defined as the absense of a value.  But in a sense, it is still a "value" and Access won't have any problems dealing with it.

  To make that a bit clearer, if you click OK in the parameter value dialog without entering anything, you just handed Access a null value, and it's happy with that.

<<I just remember seeing a message that a null value wasn't acceptable.>>

  In some cases it may be not be, but here it is not what is causing the problem.

JimD
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TheSloath
TheSloath earned 100 total points
ID: 18853814
Loose the square brackets, i.e.:

"President" not ["President"]
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cheryl60
ID: 18855836
The 'Enter Perameter Value' box didn't pop up and it printed, that was good, but it printed all of the roles.

I can't think of how it would have been given the information it needs to filter them.  
So far I have: one table,tblOrganization with a fied for Roles, a macro for each Role.
What could I be missing?

Cheryl
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cheryl60
ID: 18860966
Good Day Mr. Sloath,

Is it OK to finish this question by getting the label report to print by roles, or should I close this one out and ask a new question?

Cheryl
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TheSloath
ID: 18875046
Just ask a question
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 20656668
To TheSloath:

"Loose" (pronounced "luce" with a sibilant, or soft, "c") is the opposite of "tight" or "restrain."

I think you meant to say "Lose" (pronounced "luze") as in the opposite of "find" or "obtain."

- The Grammar Police... ;)
0