Solved

Domain name, long renewal, cheap

Posted on 2007-04-03
6
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Dear experts,
I will phrase my question a little different-than-ordinary to make everything clear,

Currently : I have a domain which it's expire time is 3 months from now. the registrar is GoDaddy.
The problem : I want to extend the domain expiration date for like 10 years. and was wondering what can i do to minimize the cost. When extending, GoDaddy's cupons doesn't work.
Some things you should know : the domain isn't likely to be bought by someone else if the expiration date is over (its my familyname.com), I like godaddy, but not at every cost.
0
Comment
Question by:Tomeryos
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jhoop2002
ID: 18848013
Well, just search around.  You can transfer your domain registration from one company to another.  I couldn't begin to tell you where to look for 10 years, I don't do more than 3.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:NetAdmin2436
NetAdmin2436 earned 50 total points
ID: 18848556
Here's one i know offers long term contracts (up to 100 years).  
www.networksolutions.com
Pricing...
http://www.networksolutions.com/domain-name-registration/pricing-chart.jsp

And yes there's a slew of others that you can find on google.com. Search "web hosting"


Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 75 total points
ID: 18849427
>Here's one i know offers long term contracts (up to 100 years).  

A ridiculous idea - name one company that works the same way it does now compared with the way it worked 100 years ago.  Only idiots pay for such a service.

Also, godaddy is widely known to be completely unaware of how to properly run a registrar - look up the failrly recent myspace security debacle where myspace asked godaddy to pull some highly regarded security blog's domain simply because they posted some information (also availble via google) that myspace said was "bad".  GoDaddy sucks, and you should move your domains from them ASAP.  Clients of mine tend to use register.com and dotster.com, but I'm not intentionally endorsing them either.

Executive summary - IMO, network solutions/verisign is cluelesss and careless - they are all about $$, and anything else be damned.  GoDaddy is a bunch of cowards, who will screw you over if anyone with $$ threatens them.  I'm sure there are plenty of other registrars willing to quote prices for the services you require.  Google is you friend (in this case).

In any case, I agree with jhoop - 100 year contracts are utterly laughable - even 10 years is suspicious.  Stick w/ three or less - the cost difference is meaningless unless you have no money at all (and I don't mean it's "not in the budget" - when I say "you have no money at all", I mean you have declared bankruptcy).

Just my $.02

Cheers,
-Jon
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 18849451
BTW,if you don't already hate network solutions/verisign, then you either haven't been paying attention, are too young to remember SiteFinder, or did not understand the huge amount of damage it temporarily inflicted to internet network operations.

Once again another of my $.02

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 18851071
Woah, someone woke up on the wrong side of the bed....

<<A ridiculous idea - name one company that works the same way it does now compared with the way it worked 100 years ago.  Only idiots pay for such a service.

Tomeryos was asking this to renew his family website. Not his business website. But to answer your request,  I can't and I often wondered why someone would pay for 100 years myself. I also don't dispute that network solutions doesn't know there head from there A$$. There's many out there that don't. Pick one.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 18853900
>Woah, someone woke up on the wrong side of the bed.

Perhaps, but my feelings regarding NetSol are quite strongly negative, no matter which side I wake up on ;-)

Cheers,
-Jon
0