Solved

Database Tables

Posted on 2007-04-03
3
1,231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I know many of the benefits of using multiple tables at the same time. Some of the disadvantages could be tables not connected when you are trying to update the underlying database and The syntax can be cryptic when using .NET unless you are experience in it. I cannot think of anymore disadvatages, In your professional opinion, what other dissadvanges can there be when using multiple tables?
0
Comment
Question by:rafaelmunoz2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kim Ryan
Kim Ryan earned 200 total points
ID: 18847859
I assume you are mainly usig multiple tables to preforms joins to retrive reltated data.

The main drawback is speed, it will always take more time to perform the join then retrieve  data from a single table. Where speed is a greater concern than data redundancy/integrity,  the join can be replaced by storing the joined value directly inside the main table. This is referred to as de-nomalization and it used quite often.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rajendraone earned 300 total points
ID: 18848284
As you have to deal with multiple tables you must be using lots of join statements. Join statements create lots of temporal queries and thus high memrory requirement. So performance issues are always there when executing join statements in huge databases.
The join performance depends on the number of records you result joining than the number of tables. As many tables you join its only making up statement difficult. However, for better performance you have to be very careful on the kind of join statement you construct.  Like avoiding joining tables with few unique values, ensuring that joining columns have their own index values, using ANSI syntaxes etc.

Read this artical on how you can tune your queries on JOIN statements. Follow these guidelines. You will end up with quite an efficient queries that will boost your performance.

http://www.sql-server-performance.com/tuning_joins.asp

Thank you,
Rajendra Adhikari
0
 

Author Comment

by:rafaelmunoz2
ID: 18854149
teraplane, rajendraone;
     Thanks for all the information. It has been help and it actually help see a lot of "disadvantages" on using multi tables.
   Thanks for your help!
0