Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drop Replication traces in SQL 2000

Posted on 2007-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am using SQL Server 2000.  I had a problem where a stored procedure is messed up and I want to overwrite it.  Howerver the database is replication all through the network.  I have not removed everything for replication that I can find and I am still unable to delete that stored procedure.  The message I get is unable to drop the procedure "procedure" it is being used for replication.

 I have removed all traces of replication that I can find but it still says under Replication Subscriptions that it has a subscripton.  When I try to delete the subscription it tells me the publication or the subscription do not exist.  How do I get this replication stuff out of there so I can rebuild my stored procedures?  This is very frustrating.  i will award multiple question points for this if I have to.  Please Help!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:mfehrmann
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rboyd56 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18847991
More than likely the replinfo column in sysobjects has a non 0 value.

run select * from sysobjects and look at the replinfo column. If there are any objects with a non 0 value run this command:

update sysobjects set replinfo = 0 where replinfo > 0

You many have to enable adhoc queries to system tables using this:

sp_configure 'allow updates', 1
go
reconfigure with override
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TAB8
ID: 18849251
Also try,
In EM
under tools\replication configure  diable publishing on the server .....

OR

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=326352 
0