?
Solved

Sponteneous Shutdown

Posted on 2007-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I built a PC for a friend a couple years ago using components I ordered from New Egg (don't recall the specs but can get them if needed).  Recently the machine started displaying the following behavior:  

When the computer is off and the power button is pressed the boot process begins but within a second or two  the system powers down.  It will do this every time until the power switch on the back of the power supply itself is toggled off and then back on.  Once that's been done the computer will boot normally when the front power button is pressed...until the system is shut down and then the scenario repeats itself.  Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:psych0naut
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 100 total points
ID: 18847794
Sounds like you need a new PSU. Try to swap the one you have for known good. If the problem resolves, replace it.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 100 total points
ID: 18847860
Check the motherboard for bad or leaking capacitors (http://badcaps.net/ident/). This is usually cause by a bad psu or motherboard.
0