Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

delphi convet mdi t wav rMp3

Posted on 2007-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
How can I cnver MIDI files to WAV or mp3using delphi ?
I do not want to RECORD from builtin microphone to avoid parasite sounds
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yarek
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 18847881
Why do you want to use Delphi?

Have yousearched for MIDI to WAV convertors?
http://www.gold-software.com/download8624.html

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:yarek
ID: 18847898
I need to convert midi files to wav or mp3 files in y delphi application !
maybe a console command tool ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 18896751
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:evcr
ID: 18911970
you can use fmodEx (fmod.org) to do this. Use a WAVWRITER as the output
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
allllec earned 1500 total points
ID: 19942267
WINEXEC command in pascal, combined with command line interface for lame encoder prehaps?

http://www.multimediasoft.com/asrecnet/help/asrecnet_000041.htm

not tried it myself - just testing now.

gl

alec
0