Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to disable the auto lock and screen saver in windows XP

Posted on 2007-04-03
8
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
Hi,
In windows XP, I would like to know how to dsable the auto lock and also the screen saver?
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Denny earned 450 total points
ID: 18847900
Right click on desktop > properties > screen saver - uncheck the "on resume password protect" box.
And just set screen saver to "none" from drop down box for no screen saver.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:orangutang
orangutang earned 450 total points
ID: 18847902
To disable your screen saver, right-click anywhere on your desktop besides an icon, click "Properties", click the "Screen Saver" tab, change the screen saver to "(None)". To disable to autolock feature, while you're still at the "Screen Saver" tab, click the "Power..." button, click the "Advanced" tab, uncheck "Prompt for password when computer resumes from standby".
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 18847905
Oh, sorry. I was too late :(
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 18847906
Using no screen saver will obviously grey out the password protect box!
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 600 total points
ID: 18847928
motioneye,
If your computer is part of a domain, this configuration is probably set by your domain administrators.
On a stand-alone box, you should be good with the advice above.

Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 18847978
Hmm,
I think my pc part of the domain, the option in screen saver being dimmed, so theer is no option for me to change? any other way around?? or maybe from registry?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 18847987
Nope - as Vic says - this is set by your admins - their settings will over-ride yours.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 600 total points
ID: 18849702
motioneye,
If this is a work computer, it is 'probably' part of a domain.

One of the very basic Network Security settings is to 'auto-lock' computers when they have been left standing untouched for a few minutes.
It can be a real pain, but it does help keep your data (and email) safe from anyone who wanders by when you're gone to lunch or out for a break.

Vic
0