Solved

Disable Javascript error messages in IE?

Posted on 2007-04-03
6
773 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Is there a way I can disable error messages for javascript errors in Internet Explorer?
0
Comment
Question by:kayhustle
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
amit_g earned 500 total points
ID: 18847849
Tools->Internet Options->Advanced tab->Find "Display notification about every script error" and  uncheck this option.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kayhustle
ID: 18847868
I still get the error message, but I only get one error message.  Is there any way to disable even the initial error message.  I notice that I don't get this message when I render the same page in firefox.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18847884
kayhustle,

Here is what to do when you get script errors
http://www.fjsmjs.com/IE/scriptdb.htm
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:amit_g
ID: 18847890
You might have enabled the script debugging. That option is few line above this one in the same place.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kayhustle
ID: 18847948
I've disabled script debugging, it just asks me if I want to continue running scripts on this page.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18847972
http://www.phdcc.com/xpsp2.htm#securityoptions

Microsoft have provided new options to turn off the security on local files to let active content run. If you want to run active content in all files on your hard disk or similar, then you need to:

    * Open menu Tools+Internet Options+Advanced tab
    * Scroll down to the Security section.
    * Make sure that "Allow active content to run in files on My Computer" is checked.
0