Solved

recover deleted Notes email

Posted on 2007-04-03
10
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is it possible to recover Lotus Notes email's that have been deleted if I have a local replica of the database?  The db is 290MB but when I open it everything has been deleted and the trash has been emptied.  Are there any utilities available that will do this?  Do not have any backup tapes going back far enough.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:lansonhunt
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 168 total points
ID: 18848371
Probably not,  since notes is pretty secure, but maybe someone else has an idea.

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 18849062
I'm sorry, but if they're not in the Trash, they are gone from the database. I suppose you have the right provileges to see all mail? You need a replica db on a separate system where the deletions haven't been spread to. Mails haven't been archived accidentally? No April 1st joke (sorry to ask...), it could be a different or completely new database?

Look in the database properties to see how many documents there are.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 18850054
Did you say that your local replica still has all the documents?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lansonhunt
ID: 18851238
RE:Did you say that your local replica still has all the documents?

No, user has deleted documents and emptied the trash - only 43 documents left but the .nsf file is 290MB so I figure most of the data is still there - just wondering if any utilities are available to do this.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 166 total points
ID: 18851321
AFAIK there are no such utilities available. When a document is deleted, a stub is left to indicate that that particular document once existed (with the document's unique ID). You could try with the NotesPeek utility, but I can't say I have high hopes...
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Bill-Hanson
Bill-Hanson earned 166 total points
ID: 18851448
Bummer!

There's nothing that can be done if you don't have a backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lansonhunt
ID: 18851469
ok, thanks everyone for your advice.  Kind of what I thought but figured it never hurts to ask.  Have tried the Notespeek utility and didn't get anything useful out of it.
0