Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EJB3 with J2ME

Posted on 2007-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Can mobile devices running J2ME connect to EJB3 containers?
0
Comment
Question by:kevorkgt
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 18848330
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevorkgt
ID: 18848872
Is there any way to access EJB components directly without having a servlet in the middle (as the suggested tutorial shows) ?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 750 total points
ID: 18861388
I doubt it.

Though there could be an optional RMI package in J2ME which can be used for accessing EJBs
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:n_sachin1
n_sachin1 earned 750 total points
ID: 18944677
With EJB2.1 onwards, you can define a stateless session EJB as a webservice endpoint. You will not be  using a Servlet there, but the EJB will need to marshal/unmarshal soap envelopes.

Axis is a well tested tool that sits between the webservice implementation and the webservice client and provides the capabilities of dealing with the soap envelopes.
0