Solved

EJB3 Pros and Cons

Posted on 2007-04-03
5
1,296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
What are the advantages and disadvantages of using EJB3 in not-too-big projects?
0
Comment
Question by:kevorkgt
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 18848325
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevorkgt
ID: 18848850
The article compares two methods for migrating a Java service to EJB.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
mayankeagle earned 500 total points
ID: 18861393
>> advantages

Transaction management
Persistence/ Database relational mapping
Session/ state management (in case of stateful)
Creation/ passivation/ maintenance etc

All done by the container.

>> disadvantages

Heavy to use
Uses RMI so serialization/ de-serialization will happen (unless you use local interfaces)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevorkgt
ID: 18861484
Why is EJB "heavy to use"?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
ID: 18862218
Because the containers will typically take more space for install, deal with databases for persisting the EJBs, RMI for serialization/ de-serialization when EJBs are called remotely, etc
0