Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EJB Alternatives

Posted on 2007-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Are there any alternatives to EJB in the Java world?
0
Comment
Question by:kevorkgt
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 18848307
spring (http://www.springframework.org) is often used alternative to EJB
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 18848750
If you are looking for an alternative to Entity Beans you can use any of the OR mapping frameworks eg. Hibernate, Toplink, iBatis, OJB etc.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 1500 total points
ID: 18861400
In a word - no. There is no complete alternative to EJBs. You will need to look at different frameworks or products depending on which features of an EJB you need. But some of these frameworks like Spring are not yet Java EE standards/ specifications, and might not cover everything that different EJBs can do, e.g., MDBs (Message Driven Beans).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mhunts
ID: 18868621
Yes, there are alternatives to EJB, but you'll find that it's best to go with a hybrid approach. For a web app, go with Struts, or better yet, JavaServer Faces. Your business logic can be regular Java objects. You can optionally use stateless session beans for your business logic. You should look at hibernate for your persistence. It is a good lightweight persistence framework. If you need messaging, MDBs are a good choice.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18874439
There is no one alternative which provides you everything that different types of EJBs do. One alternative could act as an alternate for only one type of EJB (say session or entity or MDB) but not an alternative for all of them at once.
0