?
Solved

How to improve the SEO of this site

Posted on 2007-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi all,

Can you guys tell me your opinions on how to improve the SEO of this site?:

I'm going to check w3 standards later.

www.nlp-site.com

0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
eivo earned 1000 total points
ID: 18850225
getting up to w3 standards will be very useful, google at least, doesnt like sites that arent so brilliantly formatted.

the most important optimisation is the title tag. make this more descriptive.
followed by correctly used <h1> thru <h3> tags, make your headings h1 and h2 tags rather than individual divs, you can change the format of these with css in the exact same what that you modify divs and spans.

get this data right and you'll be begining to cook on gas.

however, yu'll always find that the most effective way to crack up your pr is to get linked  and get linked good from somewhere relivant.

if you also find that google isnt going where you want it to go when it indexes your site, you might want to look into google webmaster tools at http://www.google.com/webmasters and upload yourself an xml sitemap. this way google knows eveactly what you want it to crawl rather than taking a guess from links that may be not so visable or usually not followed by google, i.e. f those in flash documents, or generated by javascript.

you should also make sure you make effective use of htaccess 301 redirect when you move or delete pages. google has a habit of keeping held on to pages in the index even when they're well past their sell by date. you can take advantage of this, buy redirecting your deleted urls to new ones on your site, so when a user clicks an old url on google (or anywhere else) they see what you want them to see, not a 404 error.

Hope this is useful to you.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jawahar_prasad
jawahar_prasad earned 1000 total points
ID: 18859439
Hi...

1. Your site logo alt attribute says "This is my Logo"  <-- change this to your targeting keyword
2. The links in your site(for example: NLP Definition) does not have "title" attribute. Add the title attribute to <a tag and put an understandable description or keyword.
3. For one page, target no more than 2 or 3 keywords...
4. Create custom 404 pages(your web admin should allow access for this) and provide links in that page
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 18886088
Anything else?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eivo
ID: 18886354
you're around about at your lot there,

although meta can be a little effective, often it is applied indiscriminately and ineffectively, if you use metatags in your seo, make them targeted and efficient, put your site out there in the correct search results using the correct tags, dont just assume hits from broad spectrum searches.

really the most influencial things you can do, are get your site up to w3 standard, make effective use of htaccess and get some good high profile and influencial links.

if you're really stuck, you might want to look into using Pay per click advertising. adsense for example. many hosting companies give out vouchers for adsense to get you going, again however, make sure you use effectively all the toys available to you in the adsense world, or you may end up paying for hits that just arent useful to you at all.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 18956242
Thanks guys.

Bob
0