Solved

How Do I Properly Configure ATAPI Iomega Drive IDE Channel Transfer Mode?

Posted on 2007-04-03
3
567 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I purchased a Systemax Windows Small Business Server Standard 2003 system (Systemax 810MC VLS Server) in December. I've had significant trouble with the internal ATAPI Iomega 35/90GB Removable Disk Drive. The disk is used to create backups daily, and it generates errors daily. Specifically, it generates an Event ID 111 (Removable Storage Service: RSM could not load media in Drive 0 of library Iomega RRD).

In addition, the disk drive fails Iomega’s diagnostics (using several different disks, so I don't believe it's the drive media itself at fault). I contacted Tiger Direct customer service in February, and they shipped a replacement drive. The replacement drive is experiencing similar trouble (it generates the same Event ID 111 error), but at least backup information is being written to the drive now, but it's slow. Still, I want to eliminate the errors (and have the device pass Iomega's diagnostic tests).

I’ve contacted Iomega, and they recommended entering Device Manager, selecting IDE ATA/ATAPI Controllers, right-clicking the controller the Rev Drive is attached to (Primary IDE Channel or Secondary IDE Channel) and choosing Properties. From there I’m supposed to click the Advanced Settings tab and change the Transfer Mode menu to DMA if Available for Device 0 and 1.

Now for my question. I can see that the Secondary IDE Channel appears to be in use for the Iomega drive, but I’m not certain. I am fairly confident the device is attached to the secondary IDE port on the system's motherboard (a fact I could confirm quickly by opening the server). I know Tiger Direct/Systemax set this Windows Server 2003 Small Business Edition box up to use a RAID 1 array, and I cannot afford to screw that RAID 1 configuration up (this box now powers a small business that cannot afford any downtime).  Can someone verify it’s OK for me to change the Secondary IDE Channel Device 0 Transfer Mode setting from PIO Only to DMA if available? Or might that break the RAID 1 array?
0
Comment
Question by:kytjwrangler
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It will certainly not break the RAID array, but may slow it down ( or speed it up  )


To get the info tou need, you might try running the winmsd program.

It may provide info that is not easily seen in the device manager.

Also check the disk manager for more info.

Between the two, you should be able to vberify where the IOmega drive is.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:kytjwrangler
Comment Utility
I see in Device Manager where I can make the change, but I don't see anything within Device Manager confirming that the Iomega drive is located on the Secondary IDE controller (and whether it's Device 0 or 1).

How can I determine whether the Iomega is on the Secondary IDE Controller (I'm assuming if I open the case and it's plugged into the motherboard's Secondary IDE port that's the case) and whether it's Device 0 or Device 1?

I tried winmsd, but I didn't see anything there that could help me (other than the IRQ for the secondary IDE Channel is 15). Am I looking in a wrong location, possibly?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
Comment Utility
If you change the device manager to View -> Devices by connection, you can drill down to the IDE controllers and it will show you what is connected to what.  They will be under ACPI -> PCI.
The problems you are having can often be caused by incompatibilities between devices on the same IDE channel or improperly jumpered devices.
Raid1 could also be causing the Iomega drive to be very slow if the second drive in the array is on it's IDE channel.  The mirroring would eat up the bandwidth and leave very little available for the Iomega.
If that is the case, I would get a Promise IDE card ($40), add it to the system, and move the Iomega to it.  That would help both the Raid's performance and the Iomega's.
P.S.  Every system I touch gets this: http://www.computer-help.net/Best-Registry-Backup.html  It would let you experiment wit the hardware knowing you could put things back the way they were in a few minutes.
0