Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Correctly Protecting a Word 2003 Document

Posted on 2007-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I want to protect a word 2003 document, so that the recipient can open the file, read the file without using a password. (the password would be required for the creator if any changes are to be made)

But they do not have permission to modify the document...

I then used this method

-----------------
On the Tools menu, click Protect Document. The Protect Document task pane opens.

Check Formatting restrictions
Check Editing restrictions
Click Start Enforcement Button

Entered a Password, Save the file
-------------------

It works, its great!... but....

If the user opens the protected document in Word , and Selects All (CTRL-A), copy and Paste to a new Blank Document the Complete text and formatting of the Protected document is then copied..

This is not a Protection.

Any ideas how to limit the copy and Paste.

I know you can restrict such things in PDF (via Acrobat), but how do you do this with a .DOC document using Word 2003
0
Comment
Question by:njacques
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jeepstyx22
ID: 18848373
To the best of my knowledge there is no way to do this in Word.  And in reality if someone wanted the info, they could find a way to copy it anyway, no matter the format.  Your best bet would be just to use Acrobat, but like i said, if they really want to copy it, then they will find a way.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gbahri
gbahri earned 400 total points
ID: 18848403
Hi,

Paste the following code in "This Document" section of your document (VBA IDE - press Alt+F11 to invoke)

=============================================================================

Sub FilePrint() ' Restrict user to print the document
MsgBox "Sorry, you cannot print this document"
End Sub

Sub editselectall() ' Restrict user to select all

    MsgBox "This is non-ediatable document, you cannot select text", vbExclamation
       
End Sub

Sub EditCopy() ' Restrict copy selection

    MsgBox "This text cannot be copied", vbExclamation

End Sub


Sub EditCut() ' Resrict cut selection

    MsgBox "This text cannot be cut", vbExclamation
   
End Sub


Sub EditPaste() ' Resrict Paste

    MsgBox "You cannot modify this Document", vbExclamation
   
End Sub

============================================================

After pasting above code, prtoect your document as you've mentioned above.

Thanks,

GBahri
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cquinn earned 600 total points
ID: 18849472
You can also use Protect for Forms with a password - this will not let you select anything that is not a form field -

Tools/Protect Document/Forms, add a password, then save
0