Solved

I need the BEST FSX system money can buy, and need your help

Posted on 2007-04-03
13
3,690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I am looking for the absolute BEST machine money can buy, with its primary function to run Microsoft Flight Siumlator X.  This is what my Dell Representative has given me:

Base Unit:
Dell Precision 690 Mini-Tower

Processor:
Quad Core Xeon Proc X5355 2.66GHz, 2 X 4MB L2 Cache 1333MHz
2nd Processor,Quad Core Xeon Proc X5355,2.66GHz,2X4MB L2 Cache, 1333

Memory:
4GB, DDR2 ECC SDRAM Memory 667MHz, 4X1GB in Riser

Monitors:
(2) Dell UltraSharp 1907FP Flat Panel
(1) Dell UltraSharp 2407FP,Wide Flat Panel

Video Card:
Quad MON config with 2X 512MB PCIe x16 nVidia Quadro FX4500 cards in graphics riser

Hard Drive:
146GB SAS Hard Drive, 1 inch (15,000 rpm)
146GB SAS Additional Hard Drive, 1 inch (15,000 rpm)

Hard Drive Controller:
C11- All SAS Hard Drives RAID 1 dual for 2 Hard Drives

Operating System:
WINDOWS XP PRO SP2

CD-ROM or DVD-ROM Drive:
16XDVD AND 16XDVD+/-RW

Sound Card:
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic(D), w/Dolby Digital 5.1

Controller Option:
SATA/SAS integrated controllerfor Connecting Internal Hard Drives

Like I said, I want the BEST machine money can buy me, unfortunately I can only purchase business machines through work.  I am hoping someone can provide me with the BEST video card for gaming (If this is already one) or any other thoughts or areas of which I could improve this system.  It is for the owner of my companies father, and want it to be PERFECT.  Thanks in advance for your help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Havis-Shields
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:warrenbuckles
warrenbuckles earned 50 total points
ID: 18848278
Hello  Havis-Shields:

That system sounds like pretty serious overkill - a great server that should run Filght Sim pretty well.

Dell makes system specifically configured for gamers branded as the XPS series.  These include quad core CPUs and SLI graphics - you might want to check them out on the Dell site: search on 'extreme gaming systems'

wb
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 18848297
ECC RAM is good for servers, but isn't the fastest RAM out there.  Check out the premium models from OCZ, Patriot, Corsair, Mushkin, or Kingston, unless the motherboard requires ECC RAM.

The nVidia Quadro FX cards are good for CAD and OpenGL, but not for 3D gaming.  One of the top performing cards right now is the nVidia 8800GTX, but it depends on the game: http://www23.tomshardware.com/graphics.html?modelx=33&model1=519&model2=547&chart=204
Another good one is the ATI Radeon X1950XT, but you would need two in CrossFire mode with a CrossFire motherboard to beat the single 8800GTX.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 150 total points
ID: 18848315
The xps 710 would be the best from dell (but its not a business system).For gaming the dual quad procs is not needed. I would go with the dual 5160's (dual core 3.0Ghz). For the video 2xquadro fx4500's (thats $2,690!!!!!! i could build a sweet gaming rig for that much) go with the cheapest option the nvs 280 and just spend $1200 on 2 8800gtx's(in sli which the 690 supports) and that will outperform the dual fx4500. Quadros were designed to be a workhorse for programs like CAD, and Maya and they will play games but not as well as there Geforce counterparts. Also make sure to get the 1 kilowatt power supply to power those gtx's. That would be a sweet top o' the line gaming rig. Also with the monitors in sli you'll only be able to use 2 monitors even though you'll have 4 ports on 2 ports will work in SLI.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Havis-Shields
ID: 18848340
PROCESSOR      Intel® Core™2 Extreme QX6700 (8MB,3.2GHz Factory overclocked)
MEMORY      4GB Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz - 4 DIMMs
VIDEO CARD      Dual NVIDIA® GeForce® 8800 GTX, 768 MB
PHYSICS ACCELERATOR      AGEIA® PhysX® physics accelerator

That is what my concern was, my rep can only quote me business systems.  With these Video Cards could I run 3 monitors?  What about this core system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Havis-Shields
ID: 18848352
Can I put three cards in the machine to achieve the ability to run 3 monitors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Havis-Shields
ID: 18848355
In addition what are your thoughts about using VISTA to run the machine?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 150 total points
ID: 18848361
You could run 3 monitors but you wont be able to run in sli mode. The PhysX card wont be necessary FSX won't use it.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 150 total points
ID: 18848366
With what i have seen of Vista so far i would stick with xp pro if possible.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 18848378
Run two 8800GTX's in non-SLI mode; each have dual outputs to give you 4 displays if you want.  The QX6700 is a better choice for gaming than Xeons, since this cpu has an unlocked multiplier, which lets you overclock if you want.  If you do, get a Zalman 9500 cpu cooler to go with it.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SimonGodot
SimonGodot earned 50 total points
ID: 18848741
Tell the Dell Rep that you need a XPS 710 H2C.  It is what every gamer wants, it's what I would want if I had 6 grand.

Tell the Dell Rep that it is absolutely a business system.

Why are you playing hardball with the Dell Rep?
Do you want a big fat Christmas Bonus this year?  Yes.
Do you want to have to go visit the bosses Father for PC problems?  No.

Convince the Dell Rep that it is really in his best interest to get you this system... end of story.
Then mention something about Alienware having a great system and it's ok if he can't get it.

I'll bet you 500 points if you put the screws to the Dell Rep he can get you this system, tell him its for the marketing department.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 50 total points
ID: 18849256
Change to faster RAM

Overclocking in Dells is fraught with problems but the QX card is a good idea

***Absolutely stay clear of Vista for gaming***  
XP SP2 - if the box has Vista ensure all the components are supported with XP

No one has mentioneed the screen.  
Get a low refresh, Dell have some 5ms monitors on offer at the moment but their standard monitor is around 22ms, might not sound much but is certainly the difference in getting a headshot once you've landed and changed games!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Havis-Shields
ID: 18853700
UltraSharp 2407WFP - 6ms - Which I want to run the main image
UltraSharp 1907FP - 20ms - I had plan on making them run the electronic controls - Not intese

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Comply earned 100 total points
ID: 18879665
I would skip the Dell and get a Alienware to start with. They will bulid you anything you want.

On the up side to that, When its time to upgrade Alien will do it. Just send it in and they send it back with warranty.
0