Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Mailbox move

Posted on 2007-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

I have office 2003 in my outlook i have 6 pst files according to date (labeled) i want to move the latest to th top and the server mailbox to the bottom.Can we organise this movement.Please let me know how we can do this.

THX
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 18848234
Right click on the folder list in the left pane and change the name - Consider using numbers or a date code (Year-Month-Day) to order them sequentially.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18848257
I have named the folders as
Personal folder 2004
Personal folder 2005
Personal folder 2006
Personal folder 2007
Is there any other way to get Personal folder 2007 to the top most
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18848427
bsharath,

Looks like the folders are being order by lowest number on top.

Rename Personal Folder 2007 to Personal Folder 12007
Rename Personal Folder 2006 to Personal Folder 22007
Rename Personal Folder 2005 to Personal Folder 32005
Rename Personal Folder 2004 to Personal Folder 42204

Then 12007 will appear on top.
0