Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

under-age laws

Posted on 2007-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
What are the laws & regulations re. under-age drinking and under-age smoking if there are any?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:ethanjohnsons
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 18848455
ethanjohnsons,

Underage drinking laws varies from state to state.  You need to look up the exact laws for your state. For Texas, minor is defined as under 21 years of age.
http://www.tabc.state.tx.us/leginfo/UnderageLaws.htm

Underage smoking laws also varies from state to state. Here is one for Oklahoma
http://no-smoking.org/april04/04-29-04-4.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 18851229
If you were specific about your location we could assist more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethanjohnsons
ID: 18851404
VA/DC/MD area please.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 18851555
ethanjohnsons,

Here is Virginia underage drinking laws
http://www.abc.state.va.us/Education/parent2/parent2.htm

Here is Maryland
http://www.mudpc.org/laws.html

Here is a state by state comparison of underage drinking laws
http://www.jointogether.org/resources/state-profiles-of-underage.html 

Here is Maryland laws on underage smoking
http://www.oag.state.md.us/Tobacco/youthaccess.htm

0