?
Solved

Win2k3 Svr - Changing RAID driver on Boot partition

Posted on 2007-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am searching for a way to integrate a new RAID controller driver into an existing Windows Server 2003 R2 SP1 installation.
This particular server was intended to have a RAID 1 installation on two SATA drives.  However, only one was present during the initial hardware build (2nd on back order).  On this particular model of IBM server, the onboard SATA controller does NOT operate in RAID mode by default.  So when the install from the basic OEM cd started, it did not ask for any RAID drivers, and just used a default hard disk controller driver.

My first clue to the problem was when the ServerRAID manager software failed to find any controllers.
When I enabled the RAID mode on the controller via BIOS, the OS failed to boot correctly.  The progress bar would complete once, then half way thru the 2nd cycle the machine would bluescreen and reset automatically.

I am hoping there is a way to install the correct RAID driver and have the OS boot without having to do a repair installation.  Of course, being a newer server, it does NOT come with a floppy drive to use F6 text mode drivers.  I tried to set a USB key in floppy mode, but the OS didn't find the driver either.  That leaves me little hope in a USB floppy as well.

Hardware information:  IBM server, xSeries 206m  (8490-AC1) w/ ServeRAID-8e

Also, does anyone know how to add a HDD with existing data into a RAID-1 array, building from the existing data partition?  Trying to avoid going to the backups if at all possible.

I highly suspect I'll end up temporarily installing an internal floppy drive, having to ghost partitions back onto the RAID array once it's built from scratch, and performing a repair OS install with the F6 method of drivers.  Hopefully there is an easier way out there someone can point out.
0
Comment
Question by:LupusNoctis
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18849063
You can try right clicking the inf file of your f6 drivers "floppy" and then selecting "install", then try a reboot in raid mode.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 1500 total points
ID: 18849497
     Hi LupusNoctis
           BIOS made hardware changes are not like hardware changes that we add PCI or other components. OS can manage with these components, but not with BIOS ones. Because OS can not update Hardware Abstraction Layer (HAL) in this case. I used to upgrade many BIOSes and some of them caused blue screens that I had to repair the OS installation. This issue is also a question in MCSA exams. You may have to enable RAID controller in BIOS then repair your OS by booting from CD. But here are some suggestions.
                 *You may download nlite and slipstream the RAID driver into the text based setup portion of a new CD. Worked great for me in a similar issue of yours in my IBM X3600. You know what? IBM x3600 even doesn't have a floppy controller. No way to add floppy drive :) So i burnt driver to cd with nlite.
http://www.nliteos.com/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 18851254
how about a usb floppy drive. we used on on our dell server.
0