Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook attachment issue

Posted on 2007-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Im experiencing an issue where one of my users composes an email with Outlook 2003 then adds an attachment.  The attachment shows up in the body of the email an not the standard attachment field.  Any ideas how to solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:andreacadia
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 1000 total points
ID: 18848528
Just go to Outlook click on Tools->Options->Mail Format->Here in Message Format click on Drop Down Manu for Compose in this message format and select HTML.
Click on Use MS WORD 2003 to edit email messages.

Apply and ok.Now you will see that attchment will go in attchment field.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18848619
andreacadia,

The format of your attachments depend on the format with which you send the message. The format type
is usually displayed at the top of the message. In the examples below, you can see that an HTML
message displays the attachment in the header while a Rich Text message displays the attachment as a
graphic in the body of the message.

To change the format of the messages that you send,
1. From your Outlook Inbox, choose Tools >> Options, then click the Mail Format tab
2. In the "Compose in this message format:" box, choose HTML

http://west.wwu.edu/atus/helpdesk/handouts/OutlookAttachmentFormats.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:andreacadia
ID: 18850402
Thanks!  Both answers were dead on so it was hard for me to choose...
0