?
Solved

Network Scanning Problems

Posted on 2007-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,706 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Having trouble with scanning over a network...
Canon Pixma MP830 installed over the network via Linksys Print Server. Six PC's able to print with no problems. However, although I installed ALL the software that came on the CD on each PC, none of them show any scan capabilities. One of the PC's was originally connected to the Canon via USB and was able to scan with no problems. Now that they are all connected over the network, none will scan. I checked the Canon website and there are no specific scan drivers (except for MAC). One of the forums I checked out recommended the "IJ Network Utility" but never mentioned what that is and where to get it.
How can I solve this??
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff_Burns
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
warrenbuckles earned 1000 total points
ID: 18848657
Hello Jeff:

Unfortunately, few low cost print servers support scanning functions - message boards are loaded with complaints and queries about this problem.

Silex - an outfit I'm not familiar with - claims that their print servers support multifunction devices.

They can be found here:

http://www.silexreseller.com/silex-networking-products.html

IOGear also claims to make one, here it's at J&R:

http://www.jr.com/JRProductPage.process?Product=4082726&JRSource=nsa&nsa=1

 I use a network-enabled MFC printer made by Brother - the MFC-8860DN - and it works extremely well as a networked scanner/printer/fax.

wb




0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 18848906
Very often even the multifunction printers with builtin network capability will not support scanning from the Network. Often you need to have the PC that will do the scanning connected to the printer directly and the rest that only do printing via the LAN.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 18849375
Just curious - what makes you think your device is capable of the functionality you are requesting?

AFAIK, network scanning is not in very high demand, and as such very few devices support it.  Network printing is a no-brainer - obviously people want to submit a print job and then go to the network printer and pick it up later, but a network-accessible scanner?  What's the point?

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeff_Burns
ID: 18912843
Thanks for the information. I had thought that to be the case, but I wanted to hear it from other sources. I have battled this before with different printers and print servers, and there seems to be some models that work well in this environment. Apparently, those are the exception rather than the norm.

Captain, this is for an insurance office that requires documents scanned into their corporate servers. As it was previously set up, users were forced to scan all documents from one of the 8 PC's in the office. Obviously, this was a problem...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18912886
Thanks. One model that is good is the brother mpc425n, but I think they also have system with builtin laser printers that also have that functionality. Also HP have a few models that can be used as network scanners.
0