Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ora 09945

Posted on 2007-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
 ORA-09945
ORA-09945: Unable to initialize the audit trail file

What to do incase of above error
 
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:suhinrasheed
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:NicksonKoh
ID: 18848655
Cause: Oracle was unable to write header information to the file being used as the audit trail.

Action: Check the UNIX error number for a possible operating system error. If there is no error, contact Oracle Customer Support.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 18848663
ORA-09945 Unable to initialize the audit trail file

Cause: Oracle was unable to write header information to the file being used as the audit trail.

Action: Check the UNIX error number for a possible operating system error. If there is no error, contact Oracle Support Services.


Is there any file read/write permission error in the OS level ? When r u getting this error ? Do you get this when running a insert command or any other command ?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:suhinrasheed
ID: 18848673
i get this error when i try to log on to sys user
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gattu007
ID: 18850314
You are out of space in your ORACLE_HOME
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gattu007 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18850335
or

You are out of space in your audit dest  directory
0