Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Button glyph / icon

Posted on 2007-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,575 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-18
Anyone know a button component that I can use .PNG or .ICO as it's "glyph" (icon) ?

The standard TSpeedButton for example, can only use .BMP and .JPG. I know that I can convert the .PNG or .ICO to .BMP or .JPG, but that's not what I want (I tried that and the result is not as good as the original).

I know that PNG requires a special unit btw.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nova2002
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 400 total points
ID: 18849500
   Hi!

AlphaControl Lite : http://www.torry.net/quicksearchd.php?String=Button+%2B+Glyph+%2BPNG&Title=No
has a .png glyph support in their button.

I also think that the buttons in JEDI support also png : http://delphi-jedi.org

Regards,
  Tomas Helgi
0
 

Author Comment

by:nova2002
ID: 18852766
Hmm, that AlphaControl is quite interesting.

JEDI does not have png / ico button unfortunately :(

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EddieShipman
EddieShipman earned 400 total points
ID: 18853331
http://www.thany.org/article/32/PngComponents
PngBitBtn, PNGSpeedButton, PNGImageList, PNGImageCollection and PNGCheckListBox
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21156550
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0