Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 - AD - User object - Change name property

Posted on 2007-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have windows 2003 domain (AD) and exchange 2003...

In AD when I create a new user, the "name" of the new AD object in most cases is the first and last name of the user...

I would like to be the "user logon name" (what is left from @)... For example in the John Doe the name I want to be the JDoe and not the John Doe...

1) Why the name is the full name of the user?
2) In new users, how can I set the desired name?
3) In existed users can I change the name?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:agorts
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Pitti earned 1000 total points
ID: 18848818
1) This is the normal default behavior of Active Directory.

2) Yes, by changing another attribute in Active Directory this behavior can be modified.  Can you get the LDAP name of the attribute?  You can use the ADSIEDIT.MSC tool to get this information.

3) Yes, you can create a script that will change the required field(s).  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Erik Pitti
ID: 18848828
I forgot, the other option for #3 is to use Microsoft's ADModify tool:
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/utilities/admodify.htm

Remember to have good backups before making ANY configuration change to Active Directory
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Pber
Pber earned 1000 total points
ID: 18849999
You can modify the users as per chakote's suggestion, but you also need to change it at the sources
See this M$ article on how to do this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/250455
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 19730022

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
ACCEPT: chakote {18848818} & Pber {18849999}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Chris-Dent
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0