Solved

How to backup / restore SMS on P910i

Posted on 2007-04-03
11
855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need a solution to backup and restore SMS and MMS messages from Sony Ericsson P910i to PC and most importantly from PC back to P910i again. I have been searching and testing dozens of softwares but with no success.
0
Comment
Question by:saffar4ever
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18848887
Isn't there a CD that came with the p910i? All the necessary software should be included there...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:A. Cristian Csiki
ID: 18848972
0
 

Author Comment

by:saffar4ever
ID: 18889183
rind,

There is a CD with P910i, but there is a function for COMPLETE phone backup (not SMS backup or contacts backup).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18889244
Doesn't the complete backup also backup the sms and mms? Have you checked the sony-ericson site for updates and further software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:saffar4ever
ID: 18889351
rindi,
Yes, it does. But it doesn't extract single messages back and forth between PC and phone.
I checked the latest update of the software and it it still the same.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 18889368
For a backup solution it is generally better to backup everything anyway. Possibly you can edit or delete messages once they are on the PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saffar4ever
ID: 18890126
I have tried Oxygen Phone Manager, but with no luck. Any program or so for such a job?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18890247
There may be some utilities around for Linux, but I'm not aware of windoze software for such tasks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saffar4ever
ID: 18890575
nodramas,

I tried Mobile Edit and it is not allowing to write sms message back to p910i
0
 

Author Comment

by:saffar4ever
ID: 18912790
nodramas,

Thanks for the great software; however, that function I am looking for is disabled too.
0