Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBA: Run-time error 3706

Posted on 2007-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
973 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-07
I'm creating an accounting/bidding spreadsheet for commercial use on MS Excel, and just recently I've thought of something (I'm using MS Office XP Professional 2002):

This came to mind when my partner tried to open the spreadsheet (in MS Office XP 2003 Home) and he got a error message saying that he couldn't run the code as he doesn't have VBA installed. So I wonder, is there any way to get around that problem, or do we have to put in a "Professional" system requirement?

Any reply appreciated,
G.
0
Comment
Question by:Gaute Rønningen
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Robberbaron (robr) earned 750 total points
ID: 18848933
vba is installed in any successful office install.

but it could be disabled on a per user basis as a security measure.

need to confirm actual error message
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 750 total points
ID: 18849306
VBA comes with every version of Office. It can however be set to install on first use, or not installed at all, though this is fairly uncommon in my experience. All your friend has to do is install VBA from his Office disk.
Regards,
Rory
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gaute Rønningen
ID: 18849423
Did some searching, appearently the MDAC and Microsoft Jet Provider was the problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/197902/en-us
0