?
Solved

Bash script, string validation help

Posted on 2007-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
hello
i have a small code
lets say:
echo "Give me the port"
read port
how can i see if $port is formed only by numbers and do a while (while port is not formed only by numbers echo "the port is wrong written, type it again")

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:rares_dumitrescu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1400 total points
ID: 18848993
while echo $port | grep -v '^[0-9]*$' ; do
  echo "Give me the port"
  read port
done
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 600 total points
ID: 18848998
#!/bin/bash
while true
do
  echo -e "Give me the port: \c"
  read port

  [ -z "$port" ] && continue
  echo $port | grep -q "^[0-9][0-9]*$" && break
  echo "the port is wrong.  Please type it again"
done

echo "Port number is $port"
0
 

Author Comment

by:rares_dumitrescu
ID: 18849324
Any ideeas on how to put this in a while for a dialog menu ?

The code is:
port=1501

if [ "$answer" = "1" ]; then
cat /dev/null > $tempfile
   dialog --title "You are using the command - getpsy" \
          --inputbox "Please select the port for the psybnc \n\
You are now using the port: $port" 8 45 $port
   port=`cat $tempfile`

while [ -here if the port is lower than 1500 or it contains charcters, the script should ask for the port again- ]
do
cat /dev/null > $tempfile

   dialog --title "You are using the command - getpsy" \
          --inputbox "Please select the port for the psybnc \n\
You are now using the port: $port" 8 45 $port
   port=`cat $tempfile`
done
cat /dev/null > $tempfile
fi

What can i put in that while [ ] ?
Thanx
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 18849439
while echo $port | grep  '[^0-9]' || test "$port" -lt 1500 ; do
0