Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scan local drives for images

Posted on 2007-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Can anyone give me some clues on how to scan local drives for images?
0
Comment
Question by:khoama
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
elfe69 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18848943
Here is an example of deep directory scanning:
http://www.exampledepot.com/egs/java.io/TraverseTree.html

You could adapt that code to select only the files with the extensions you want
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18849004
http://www.exampledepot.com/egs/java.io/GetFiles.html


FileFilter fileFilter = new FileFilter() {

      final String[] IMAGE_EXTENSIONS = { ".jpeg", ".jpg", ".png", ".gif" };
      
       
        public boolean accept(File file) {
              boolean isImage = false;
              String name = file.getName().toLowerCase();
              for(int i = 0;i < IMAGE_EXTENSIONS.length && isImage == false;i++) {
              isImage = name.endsWith(IMAGE_EXTENSIONS[i]);
            }
            return isImage;
        }
       
};

0