Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ssis package not available when cluster fails over

Posted on 2007-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
we have a cluster set up with two nodes, installed itegration services on both nodes. When the cluster fails over integration services packages are not available and the msdb database is not available which is where the packages are stored.
Can anyone tell me how to set this up so integration services is always available.

Thanks



0
Comment
Question by:Julianva
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 18849222
Check if you have latest service pack installed.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Julianva
ID: 18849661
Yes SQL SP2 has been installed
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rboyd56 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18850418
Here are the steps to cluster SSIS:

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms345193.aspx

You do not rally have to cluster SSIS to get this to work. The main points are these:

Now you must modify the location and the content of the service configuration file so that both the configuration file and the package store are available to all nodes in the case of a failover. Locate the configuration file at %ProgramFiles%\Microsoft SQL Server\90\DTS\Binn\MsDtsSrvr.ini.xml. Copy it to the shared disk.

Create a new folder named Packages on the shared disk. Grant List Folders and Write permissions on the new folder to the built-in Users group.

Open the configuration file from the shared disk in a text or XML editor. Change the value of the ServerName element to the name of the virtual SQL Server which is in the same group.

Change the value of the StorePath element to the fully-qualified path of the Packages folder created on the shared disk in a previous step.

Update the value of HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSDTS\ServiceConfigFile in the Registry to the fully-qualified path and filename of the service configuration file on the shared disk.

0