Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flash 8 loadMovie() function with a Flex swf

Posted on 2007-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
From Macromedia Flash 8 I'm trying to load a Flex2 Application swf into a MC container using the loadMovie() function.
Loading any other normal flash 8 swf it works, but loading a flex swf the container stays blank...
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:unluckynelson
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
victmo earned 1500 total points
ID: 18849168
You can load Flash 8 into a Flash 9/AS3.0 Container but you can NOT load flash 9 into flash 8...
Flex 2 creates flash 9 movies...

http://livedocs.adobe.com/labs/as3preview/docs/wwhelp/wwhimpl/common/html/wwhelp.htm?context=LiveDocs_Parts&file=00000012.html#120451

Cheers,

Vic
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unluckynelson
ID: 18849225
Thanks for your swift reply...
Is there any way I can compile my existing fla into a flash 9 swf?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 18850433
I don't know why you want to create FP9 SWF file if you are working on Flash 8...  You can have Flex app read the FP8 SWF just fine...  Otherwise, you might need to download the preview version of Flash 9 and play with it???
http://labs.adobe.com/technologies/flash9as3preview/

CyanBlue
0