Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What to install to us ARABIC characters for Adobe Photo Elements

Posted on 2007-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi!
  i have adoboe photoshop elements installed in my computer. i need to use arabic characters / letters but problem different characters displayed.
 i'd like to know what i need to install so that use arabic characters
 thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:nolram
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dr_shivan
ID: 18849200
did you use the correct fonts when you try to export your end-day result? For html purposes, you must publish the font together with the ite to ensure proper fonts are used, else the default font will be used to replace the missing font.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 200 total points
ID: 18855685
Photoshop Elements does not support left to right scripts such as found in Arabic and Hebrew. None of the full versions of Photoshop do either except the Middle Eastern Edition which sells for $1200 USD. I have to maintain a web site at work that has pages in Arabic, so I went round and round about this. Adobe USA doesn’t even have information or literature on the ME edition and can’t answer questions. There does not appear to be a trial version available nor are there educational discounts.

Because my boss would not spring for an extra $1200 at work, I ended up taking a screen grab of the Arabic translations in Microsoft Word and pasting the image of the text into Photoshop. Not a very elegant solution, but next time you are in O’Hare International, look at the Arabic pages on the information kiosks.

Since then this plug-in has come to my attention:
http://www.softforall.com/Utilities/Desktop/Parnian_Plugin_for_Photoshop09030094.htm
I have not had a chance to test it out, and I don’t know if it works with Elements (it should) but the download is FREE and it comes with a number of Arabic fonts.

It’s hard to tell from the author’s website if the plug-in is actually free or if it cost $55. If it does what it claims, it’s well worth $55 IMHO

Hope that this helps,


David B.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 18855694
opps! "left to right script" should read "right to left script" but you probably knew that.
0