[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

borland 7 BDE on Vista

Posted on 2007-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
8,973 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
dear experts,

l'm using borland delphi 7 and just a doubts whether any compatibility issue on Windows Vista or not. i've tested the BDE application with error of "Invalid Alias ABC" found.

thanks

regards
eddie
0
Comment
Question by:Explorer060599
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 18853020
We have encountered no problems installing the BDE and running our apps on Vista.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 500 total points
ID: 18856125
"If you are using BDE on Windows Vista, you will need to reconfigure BDE so that it does not attempt to write files to the C:\<root> directory. To do this, log on as an administrator and run BDEAdmin.exe, located at Program Files\Common Files\Borland Shared\BDE. Under Native, click PARADOX, and change NET DIR to point to a location other than the root directory. A suggested target is C:\Users\Public\Documents\RAD STUDIO. "

http://support.borland.com/servlet/KbServlet/download/6340-102-1080/readme.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:derrickt999
ID: 20364985
This posting suggests that only Vista Enterprise and Ultimate versions support BDE

http://www.zdnet.co.uk/talkback/0,1000001161,39284849-21000005c,00.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:derrickt999
ID: 20365026
Ah.  Sorry.  That's BDE as in Bitlocker Drive Encryption.  An entirely different kettle of halibuts.
0