Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

<MAP> tag and Javascript

Posted on 2007-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi All

First off thank you for stopping by.

I am doing this charity run website and have a little trouble making <map> tags and fixed target sized window javascript work together. I can get the pop up window. But there is a problem how the main page jumps to a blank page displaying and [object] tag and nothign else.

Here is the secont of the code im trying to work on:

<map name="mr_r8_c15Map">
  <area shape="rect" coords="245,20,349,41" href="javascript:window.open('http://www.milkrun.sg','test','height=150,width=150')">
</map>

here is the link if you would like to see:
www.milkrun.sg/demo

Just click on the Donation Tab on the right.

Any help on this issue would be much appreciated. Thank you very much!

Evan

0
Comment
Question by:siamesefish
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 2000 total points
ID: 18849078
All you need to do is to "return false;"  to kill the anchor move.

Like this:
<map name="mr_r8_c15Map">
  <area shape="rect" coords="245,20,349,41" href="::test" onClick="nw=window.open('http://www.milkrun.sg','test','height=150,width=150');nw.focus();return false;">
</map>


0
 

Author Comment

by:siamesefish
ID: 18849086
That was brilliant! Done perfectly. Thanks a ton! Really appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 18849089
For the browsers that do not support the onClick (I am no longer sure if there are any left) you may get away with
href="javascript:w=window.open('http://www.milkrun.sg','test','height=150,width=150'); void()"

or

href="javascript:void(window.open('http://www.milkrun.sg','test','height=150,width=150'))"
0
 

Author Comment

by:siamesefish
ID: 18849090
thanks mplungjan! My problem got solved! Appreciate it!
0