Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firewall and VPN concentrator selection and design

Posted on 2007-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-01
Hi Folks,  

I'm looking for some insight into best practices for firewall and VPN concentrator design.  Should the concentrator be placed inside or outside the external firewall?

Does anyone have views on "best" firewalls to support ~500 user network, with hot failover, ease of configuration/maintenance, performance, reliability etc.  IDS/IPS/VPN support not required....

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:davystocks
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GoUdVisKe
ID: 18891597
Check out watchguard with the X peak series, they offer a firewall / vpn appliance with hot failover, which is easy to configure and has a visual interface.

www.watchguard.com

S
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew_Wallbank earned 1000 total points
ID: 20134819
Ideally each Interface should be in it's own DMZ.  i.e. External interface with a NAT'd External address and Internal interface (you can use it's real address for Internal communication).

Depending on what VPN applicance you are using there is a considerable argument to say that the External interface does not have to be behind the Firewall, just the Internal Interface, so long as the External device is locked down to ony accept traffic on the appropriate ports.  Of course, there is also about the same weight of argument for putting this Interface behind the Firewall, it's all down to your preference.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 37742974
I use Cisco ASA's that act as the external firewall and the VPN. 5510's and higher have active failover.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:davystocks
ID: 37915540
thanks
0