Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

STORED PROCEDURE

Posted on 2007-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE host_command (p_command  IN  VARCHAR2)
AS LANGUAGE JAVA
NAME 'Host.executeCommand (java.lang.String)';


I can create a JAVA STORED PROCEDURE in Oracle using the above in Oracle..Is there any way to create something as below
CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE host_command (p_command  IN  VARCHAR2)
AS LANGUAGE VISUAL BASIC
NAME 'Host.executeCommand (java.lang.String)';
0
Comment
Question by:suhinrasheed
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gvsbnarayana earned 750 total points
ID: 18849288
Visual Basic compiler is not yet included into Oracle core programmes and it's not expected even.
You can create stored procedures in only using Java
HTH
Regards,
Badri.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:sujith80
sujith80 earned 600 total points
ID: 18849493
External procedures can be written in either C or Java. In a windows environment, You can call a dll using this method.

The following links will be of help.

http://download-west.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/appdev.102/b14251/adfns_extern_proc.htm#ADFNS010
http://www.unix.org.ua/orelly/oracle/prog2/ch21_01.htm
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Ivo Stoykov
Ivo Stoykov earned 150 total points
ID: 18849564
Hello suhinrasheed,

you cannot, but you could use external program to handle what you need...

Regards,

ivostoykov
0