Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question about IIS and OWA http redirection

Posted on 2007-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi, may I know how to redirect something like http://server1.mydomain.com/exchange to a friendlier address like http://mydomain.com in IIS. What I'm trying to achieve is to redirect the http address for my OWA so that we don't need to append /exchange at the back of the URL
0
Comment
Question by:totallypatrick
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:inbarasan
inbarasan earned 600 total points
ID: 18849455
http://exchange.mvps.org/owaredirect_frames.htm
pls check the above url. it may be of use to you
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1400 total points
ID: 18850356
You have two things here.

1. The DNS
2. Removing the /exchange

You need to handle them separately.

I don't recommend using your domain name only for anything - it can cause problems with certain sites and limits your future options. Always use a host in your domain.
Furthermore you cannot get an SSL certificate on the root of the domain.

Therefore you could setup in the DNS of your external domain a new host called mail or owa, and point it at your external IP address. This would allow users to enter mail.domain.com or owa.domain.com as the address for OWA.
You could then get an SSL certificate from a a third party provider to protect the site, so that Exchange would be accessed on https://mail.domain.com/ 

For removing the /exchange requirement, that is a simple change to the IIS configuration which I have outlined here: http://www.amset.info/exchange/owa-defaultpage.asp

It works best with Forms Based Authentication on Exchange 2003.

Simon.
0