Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

make install

Posted on 2007-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
mkdir Test-n.m-build
cd Test-n.m-build
../Test-n.m/configure --prefix=installdir
make
make check
make install

what is those, i have a C++ code and need to make somthing installer above for that C code. how to do that, i have no idea. can anyone pls help me?
0
Comment
Question by:marchent
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 18849501
man mkdir
man cd
man make
configure is a script that get the appropriate configuration options for your environment to build a makefile
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:_iskywalker_
_iskywalker_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 18849672
there are lots of installation strategies, most common are: Imakefile, configure, SConstruct.
Imakefile is outdated and was used for X
SConstruct is a nice python implementation of configure
configure are the standard of art nowadays.
Configure depends on some files:
autogen.sh
configure.in
Makefile.am
Makefile.in

autogen.sh
from configure.in it creates a script named configure. The exactly syntax from configure.in you can take from tutorials but also from other projects.

configure
configure make some test, like compiling files with libraries or flags, linking packages, etc. it then creates from Makefile.am and Makefile.in a Makefile.

Normally you need just to create MAkefile.am and configure.in, the autogen.sh has normally 3 lines (automake, autoconf and someother normal script). Makefile.am is based normally on the Makefile of your configuration plus some key flags and conditions to adapt it to the target system. in configure.in is the most work to be done. There you must specify which autoconf version is needed, which libraries do you need and include flies, where to install (this can  be also made in Makefile.am) and show some info about the options chossen.
0