Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MessageBox in VB 2005

Posted on 2007-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
In VB6, to show a message box, I used to use this code:

MsgBox ("Hello World!")

I see in VB 2005 there is another message box which can be called like this:

MessageBox.Show ("Hellow World")

Which one should I be using in VB 2005?
0
Comment
Question by:SETP
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 800 total points
ID: 18849415
The 2nd one is the .Net version
There's still support for the first, but if you're trying to move towards .Net, use Messagebox...
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sethi
Sethi earned 600 total points
ID: 18849544
I agree. There are many other backward compatible codes existing in VB 2005 just to ease the migration pain VB6 developers face while migrating their code from Vb6 to VB 2005. You should try to stick to .Net version of same functionality as that will be little faster.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 600 total points
ID: 18851720
Just FYI...I have seen posts where the use of the older MsgBox caused unforeseen side effects such as focus issues and/or not appearing "in front".

0
 

Author Comment

by:SETP
ID: 18857660
Thanks guys
0