Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I delete Journal mailbox?

Posted on 2007-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,283 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I run (but did not set up - i inhereted the darn thing) exchange server 2003, symantec  mail security 5.0, and GFI Mail essentials on my MS Server 2003, an in there is a user called journal. I did a bit of reserach, and this is some kind of copy-every-mail-that-is-sent feature. I don't think we do anything that uses it.

Can I turn the Journal feature of?

If not, can I empty the mailbox (that is 11 GB and has like 300,000 mails in it) in some easy and fast way?
0
Comment
Question by:somewhereinafrica
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Joekim24x7
ID: 18849533
If you check you store properties, do you have that mailbox selected for "Archive all messages sent or received by mailboxes on this store"?  There is a check box you can select to turn the journaling on and off.  

If journaling is not being used, you could simply delete the mailbox. (after you make a full backup and confirm that it is not needed).
If journaling is being used, most company have a 3rd party tool to process (audit) the message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 18849635
How do I empty the mailbox?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18850035
before deleting the mailbox , you need to disable journaling as mentioned earlier.
to delete the emails you need to login via outlook/owa and delete the contents of the mailbox.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Joekim24x7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18851049
with that many mail, I recommend using exmerge, advance option has an option to extract and purge message on the store.  
0