Solved

Dialup connection to windows server 2003

Posted on 2007-04-04
6
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Dear all,
I have Windows server 2003 on my network, and I wanted to give access to my user to access to my network through wondows server 2003 by dialup connection.
My problem is; he could dialup succesfully from client pc using windows xp to windows server, but he couldn't access or even ping to windows server and when I issued a command ''ipconfig /all'' to windows xp client DOS prompt, it has ip address, subnet mask and default gateway, but the ip address and gateway is the same, I don't know why. So, where could check to enable him to access to my network?

I would very appreciated all your advise.
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dannycom
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 18849629
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18850215
The IP and gateway should be the same and the subnet mask 255.255.255.255. This is normal for addresses assigned by RRAS (Routing and Remote Access).
Problem is likely the dial-up connection does not know how to route packets to the other network. 2 issues:
1) is the IP assigned to the client machine is the same subnet as the server's LAN. i.e. if the LAN uses 192.168.123.x ? If so carry on to #2. If not you need to change the assigned addresses in RRAS so it is, or on the connecting client machine add a route similar to;
route  add  192.168.123.0  mask 255.255.255.0  192.168.111.123
(assuming the client's dial up adapter was 192.168.111.123). Problem with the latter is the route has to be added each time the user connects as it changes.
note: to delete the route
route delete 192.168.123.0
2) In RRAS make sure "LAN and demand-dial routing is checked  by right clicking on the server name in RRAS, and checking the General tab.
I don't believe you will have to if the above 2 are looked after but if still not working you may have to add a static route in RRAS. To do so under IP routing , right click on static routes and choose add a route, choose the modem as the interface, destination the LAN subnet 192.168.123.0 ('0' indicates entire subnet), Network mask 255.255.255.0 (or same as your LAN, but not the 255.255.255.255), Gateway = the IP of the LAN network adapter on the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannycom
ID: 18862671
yes, the ip assigned to client in the same subnet as the server.

client ip: 192.168.0.40
mask:255.255.255.0
gw: 192.168.0.40
dns: 192.168.0.14

It seems that, the client doesn't know where to route. One more thing, the gateway assigned to client is 192.168.0.40, but the network gateway is 192.168.0.2, so i think it may not work.
Note: I have ISA server on the server which I dialup to. I tried to ping the server, the gateway of the server on the network but it failed.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
ID: 18868061
>>"the gateway assigned to client is 192.168.0.40, but the network gateway is 192.168.0.2"
That is correct, the remote client uses this IP as the gateway to the RRAS site.

A a next step, the server will also be assigned a virtual IP. This IP will be the first IP in the VPN client scope. You should be able to locate on the server by going to RRAS | right click on the server name and choose properties, | IP tab | static address pool
See if the VPN client can ping that IP (the first in the scope)
If so can the client ping the server's LAN IP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannycom
ID: 18937175
I have found the problem. The thing is that, I could dialup to the server but couldn't ping the server or the network because the ISA server didn't allow. After a while, I have setup a new server for testing and then I dialed up again to the new server then I tried to ping and access to the LAN, the result is yes, I can access the LAN. So, the only thing that I couldn't ping or access the LAN is the ISA server did not allow.

Anyway, thank you very much for your time and response and I'm very please to offer you all the points.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18938365
Thanks dannycom. Glad to hear you were able to resolve.
Cheers !
--Rob
0