Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

network

Posted on 2007-04-04
9
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
i have some user that sometime he cannot enter to network share but he have internet and mail and i must do logoff to his computer and after this he can enter to share why?
0
Comment
Question by:buildingit
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Toni Uranjek
Toni Uranjek earned 180 total points
ID: 18849581
What is the exact error that user is getting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:buildingit
ID: 18849656
he get has problem with network connection
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Toni Uranjek
Toni Uranjek earned 180 total points
ID: 18849720
Can you ping server from client? Can you see server shares from client with command net view \\servername?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:kadadi_v
kadadi_v earned 60 total points
ID: 18849771
Check the DNS address settings on the network.



Regards,

V.K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buildingit
ID: 18855745
i cannot ping to anyone
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Toni Uranjek
Toni Uranjek earned 180 total points
ID: 18856171
You can not ping your server, but you can access internet? Did you ping server by name or by IP, can you ping default gateway?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cdnq8
cdnq8 earned 135 total points
ID: 18856270
Hi,
try to enable in tcp ip settings, advance-wins- enable net bios over tcp ip, and put your primary dns ip address of your domain controller, but it seems that the network file server the dns address of domain is not configured or else in your workstations, but if u cannot ping than there is an issue of network, is this happening with one workstation or with all the workstations ?

Taher
0
 

Author Comment

by:buildingit
ID: 18880538
with one workstation
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cdnq8 earned 135 total points
ID: 18880614
Fine try that computer to  re authenticate on Domain, i mean first remove it from the domain and add to workgroup and than after a restart add to domain again n than check, hope this will work.

Taher
0