Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Connect server 2003

Posted on 2007-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi can anyone help when remote desktop connections are coming to server 2003 it automatically installs the user’s local printer into the TS session. I no you can stop this by un ticking the box in the remote desktop connect window but that means people have to remember to do that. Is there away to block this in GP or the reg.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mdf-group
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 360 total points
ID: 18849568
I would suggest that you use GPO. Setting can be found here:
Computer configuration\Administrative templates\Windows components\Terminal services\Client/Server data redirection\Do not allow client printer redirection.
GPO should be linked to OU where TS seerver computer account resides.

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 140 total points
ID: 18849569
You can block this on the server directly.
Open the Terminal Services Configuration MMC (in Administrative Tools), highlight "Connections" in the left pane, and open the properties of the RDP protocol in the right pane. Under "Client Settings", you can disable the printer mapping, this will override the configuration from the RDP client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdf-group
ID: 18849634
Thanks
0