Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bandwidth usage reporting

Posted on 2007-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi Experts
I have a remote site connected to the main office using a leased line (Cisco router + switch + 20 computers)
I have some bandwidth performance issues on the leased line, is there any software able to report all remote site users or computers bandwidth usage ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hbbw063
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 18849612
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
FixingStuff earned 375 total points
ID: 18852183
For bandwidth usage/graphing for each interface use MRTG:
http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/

For more complex usage on a user/IP/MAC basis, use OSSIM:
http://www.ossim.net/

Both open source.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 18854016
>For bandwidth usage/graphing for each interface use MRTG:

Unless the switch is managed, per-interface monitoring won't cut it.

I read that ossim includes ntop - ntop is really all you need (it does netflow analysis just like scrutinizer).

Cheers,
-Jon
0