[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Restoring server to new hard drives

Posted on 2007-04-04
9
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I recently bought 2 320gb hard drives for our SBS2003 server to replace it's existing older drives. I firstly did a complete backup using Acronis True Image Server 9 but could not restore the server onto the new drive. I connected one of the new drives to the server and ran True Image's restore program within it's windows GUI which succesfully restored to the new drive but when I take out the old drive and just have the new drive SBS2003 doesn't boot. I have also tried using True Image's bottable media to restore to a new drive outside of windows but it doesn't even find any of my SATA drives so that wasn't going to work. I have also mirrored the old drive with the new drive and then removed the old drive to see if windows would allow me to boot to the mirror but that wouldn't boot either.

Any suggestions? At the moment I have the restored data on one of the new hard drives but it will not boot.

Cheers

Kelly
0
Comment
Question by:gukacell
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18851027
Do image to new drive remove old drive, boot from SBS CD 1 and run a windows repair, press F6 to add your HDD Drivers.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:gukacell
ID: 18856682
Thanks for the suggestion. I have done what you've suggested and I get a DOS window which asks me to enter in commands for Windows Repair. Was it supposed to repair automatically or are there some commands I need to enter to get Windows to make the new drive active?

Thanks

Kelly
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18856927
You might have to recreate the Master boot record (MBR).
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325375
Olaf
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 18857301
In my experience with Acronis, this issue usually has to do with the boot.ini file.  Let's say I have a factory install of SBS from Dell.  Dell has a tiny maintenance partition on the OEM setup.  I never imaged that, just the main partition.  Little did I realize that the boot.ini was set to boot to the second partition.  After restoring the image to a new drive the operating system was now on the first partition.

I normally resolved this by connecting the drive to another machine and editing the boot.ini.  If I still had problems I booted into the repair console and fixed the MBR.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DRZCM
ID: 18861440
Also make sure that the new boot disk is assigned to the same drive letter that the old one was.

DR. Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:gukacell
ID: 18868952
There isn't a maintenance partition as I built the server from scratch. When using Acronis and restoring the data to another hard drive whilst within windows it asks you to assign a drive letter to the new partitions being created. Unfortunately, I cannot assign the same drive letters that the server is currently using on the old drive which I still need to allow me to boot and to restore. I can restore the drives without assigning a drive letter so if I did that how could I then assign it to C drive once it has restored.

Kelly
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18868998
SBS needs to be on C:
Put server 2003 from disk 1 on C: with no other drives in the system and use an SBS backup to restore.
You might still have to do a restore.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:gukacell
ID: 18870023
I really don't think Acronis is actually going to allow me to do this. Does anyone have any suggestions for a good backup/restore program that will allow me to backup the original drive and restore to the new drive?

Kelly
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 2000 total points
ID: 18870704
Yes the backup wizard in SBS 2003 Server Management console.
Do a full backup (run the wizard) to another drive.
Start the server with only your new drive in it with CD1 of your SBS media.
Install drivers (F6) if required and fininsh the first portion of the setup.
DoNot start the SBS set up wizard. (Remove the CD or say no)
Install all drivers and do updates to Win 2003 to the same level as your backup.
Introduce your backup drive and do a restore from backup.
If the server does not want to restart: Run a repair.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=487736F8-F6F5-436D-A82D-0C8D66E2A634&displaylang=en
Olaf

0