Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop connection stops the Clipboard working in MS Access

Posted on 2007-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Having an active Remote Desktop connection to a Windows Server 2003 or Windows XP Pro machine stops the Clipboard working in MS Access 2002 on the local machine (not the remote desktop).

The clipboard view states 'Item not Collected' everytime CTRL+C or using shortcuts for copy are clicked when try to copy data from a cell or row in an MS Access table.

As soon as the remote desktop connection is terminated the Clipboard starts working again.  A reboot of the PC initially cures the problem but within a hour or so of use the problem returns.

The problem existed with the earlier version of Remote Desktop Client and the latest version (6.0).  I have tried it with the Remote Desktop local resource clipboard enabled and disabled. This has no effect.

Word and Excel seem to be unaffected by this problem
0
Comment
Question by:3Si_pnewman
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 18852702
Have you tried using the  Offline Files and Folders feature??  The Remote Desktop and the client computer share a clipboard that allows data to be interchanged....and as long as the files and folders remain part of the active Remote Desktop, the Clipboard will remain as a shard item.  

The Offline Files and Folders feature lets you easily take any combination of files, folders, or entire mapped drives offline. Instead of using a separate tool, such as the Briefcase, simply right-click any network-based file or folder and click Make Available Offline on the menu.

If taking the files and folders offline (the files and folders you want to cut and paste locally) does not help, then it would appear that shutting down the Remote Desktop like you do now is the only way that you would be able ot use the clipboard locally.

Reference Source Used:  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/evaluate/mblxp.mspx#EAG
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21159988
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0