Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Eclipse and JBoss

Posted on 2007-04-04
7
Medium Priority
?
4,550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
hello there,

i am trying to learn to develop a workflow application in java. after doing some research i have decided to use JBoss jBPM. now i want to know has anybody worked with this. because i am having trouble in setting up the environment to start learning. i use eclipse IDE for years and am having problem with getting the jbpm-jpdl-designer-3.0.13 plugin into my eclipse IDE.can anybody help me to configure this into my eclipse.
thanks in advance.
cheers
zolf
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gibu George earned 2000 total points
ID: 18856553
You need to extract the jpdl designer to the eclipse plugin directory and the feature to feature directory in eclipse homeand restart eclipse,

1) org.jbpm.gd.jpdl.core_3.0.13.jar and org.jbpm.gd.jpdl.ui_3.0.13.jar -->plugin
2) org.jbpm.gd.jpdl.feature_3.0.13 (folder) -->feature
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 18856557
You also need to download jbpm from http://www.jboss.com/products/jbpm and extract it to a folder, and while creating a jbpm project, the plugin will ask for the jbpm installation, then poit it to the jbpm folder
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18864311
Or you can use Eclipse Help -> Software Updates to install the plugin
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 18868612

thanks for your comment.can you please refer me to some resource or guide me how to create a simple workflow example using java workflow,jboss server and jbpm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 18868624

>>Or you can use Eclipse Help -> Software Updates to install the plugin

in there i dont see the jbpm

i think i will try downloading jbpm like gibu_george mentioned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 18868665

i downloaded jbpm-jpdl-designer-3.0.13. in there in the eclipse folder there are two folders

features -> org.jbpm.gd.jpdl.feature_3.0.13 -> feature.xml
plugins -> org.apache.xerces_2.8.0.v200606131651 (folder) and many jar files.

now do i copy all the folders inside my eclipse features+plugins folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 18868679


i copied the things as you mentioned

1) org.jbpm.gd.jpdl.core_3.0.13.jar and org.jbpm.gd.jpdl.ui_3.0.13.jar -->plugin
2) org.jbpm.gd.jpdl.feature_3.0.13 (folder) -->feature

but did not see anything happening in my eclipse IDE.

please help
0