?
Solved

Question Concerning difference between local and domain user profiles

Posted on 2007-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
Can someone tell me what the difference is between these two Windows user accounts:

1.  A user account that was created on a stand alone machine and then the machine was added to a domain.

2.  A user account that was created on a domain controller and then you added a machine to the domain and looged on to that PC with the account that you just created.

In particular I would like to know where these user profile will end up and what is the difference in managing these two different windows accounts.  Which is best for a new domain?
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Gordon
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 18849643
1) - user profile is usually stored on C:\Documents and Settings\Username
If the system is added to the domain afterwards, and the same username then logs into the domain, the 'new' profile (the domain profile) is created under: C:\Documents and Settings\Username.Domain

2) This would be the preferred method if possible, as the domain profile would be stored under C:\Documents and Settings\Username
However, in scenario 1, you can still move the user's original profile using this method:

Start->Run->Sysdm.cpl <Enter> (to get at system properties)
From the Advanced tab, click Settings under User Profiles, highlight the 'old' profile and click Copy To to copy it to the new location.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 18849651
In first case, local user will have his profile in C:\Documents and settings\username folder. When you will add computer to domain and domain with exactly the same username exists in domain, domain user will have his profile in C:\Documents and settings\username.DOMAIN folder. You will have to transfer settings from first to second folder with File and Settings Transfer Wizard.
In second case, domain user will have his profile in C:\Documents and settings\username folder.

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18849871
Happy to help - thanx for the grade! :^)
0