Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 server working with 2000sbs

Posted on 2007-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi, we have a sbs2000 system that runs exchange 2000, we want to implement a new exchange 2007 server on the same domain. The new exchange serve is running 2003 64-bit.
the problem i am getting is that i can not adprep/forestprep the 2000 sbs because the system wont work with the 2003 64bit cd.
Is this possible or is there a work around?
0
Comment
Question by:total123
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 18850309
I would caution against any of this action. Implementing schema changes into the SBS forest is somewhat challenging unless Microsoft have specifically said it's ok.
I have seen no such waiver so I would not advise advise anyone to go putting 2007 into an SBS forest right now.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18850396
You can run prep on any server in the domain, it does not have to be run on the SBS server.
You can also download the 32 bit trial version of Exchange 2007 and run the prep from that - it is the same process.

Simon.
0