[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network connectivity

Posted on 2007-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I just have 2 curous questions since I am trying to understand networking and connectivity.  If I have 20 Workstations / 1 Server / 1 BW Printer. How should I connect everythng?  I am thinking maybe using a few switches because we will just say it is for gameing development or something.  Next, if I needed to be able to run tests without affecting the rest of the network, how could I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Barreraj1
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
simonlimb earned 1000 total points
ID: 18849754
Get a 24Port layer 2 Managed switch and plug everything into that.  If you need to run tests on some machines without affecting the rest of the network just add the relevant PC's to a VLAN via the switch's webpage or console interface.  A good quality, cheapish switch is the Netgear FS726T.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18849811
        If you have a server you should choose a switch which has a gigabit port. Hp 2626 would be a good choixe. It is also maangeble that you can disable enable ports to disconnect related network from its web based interface.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 18862007
>Next, if I needed to be able to run tests without affecting the rest of the network, how could I do that?

What kinds of tests are you talking about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barreraj1
ID: 18862826
All great solutions...This is great!
0